Anneta Kyridou

ROWING

Rowing Athlete

Born in Thessaloniki on the 30th of October 1998, Anneta is an athlete that is distinguished in the Olympic sport of rowing.

Her most important distinctions:

2011:

  • 3rd place at the 4X Junior B Beginner National Championship
  • 3rd place at the 1X Junior B at the Thessaloniki International Competition

2012:

  • 1st place at the 4X Junior B Beginner National Championship
  • 2nd place at the 4- Junior B at the Thessaloniki International Competition
  • 3rd place at the Greek National Championship competing at the 12-14 category

2013:

  • 2nd place at the 4X Junior B Women and 3rd place at the 2X Junior Women of the Balkan Championship
  • 1st place at the 4- Junior B Women and 4th place at the 4- Junior Women competing at the National Championship
  • 1st place at the 2X Junior B, 4- Junior B, 1X Junior B and 3rd place at the 2X Junior of the International Competition in Thessaloniki
  • 1st place at the 4X Women Coastal Rowing Competition in Thessaloniki

2014:

  • 2nd place at the 2- Junior Women of the Balkan Championship
  • 1st place at the 2- Junior B Women and the 4- Junior Women of the National Championship
  • 1st place at the 1X Junior B, 2nd place at the 2X Junior and 3rd place at the 2X Junior B at the Slovenian International Competition
  • 1st place at the 4X Junior B and the 2- Junior at the Thessaloniki International Competition
  • 12th place at the 2X Women at the World Championship
  • 1st place at the 14-16 category and the double Junior B at the Cyprus Rowing Championship
  • 1st place at the 14-16 category of the National Championship, whilst setting a competition record

2015:

  • 6th place at the 4X Women – 23 of the World Championship in Bulgaria
  • 1st place at the 2X Junior Women and the 4X Junior of the Balkan Championship
  • 1st place at the 2- Senior Women, 4- Senior Women, 4- Junior Women, 8+ Senior Women and 2X Junior Women and 2nd place at the 4X Junior Women of the National Championship
  • 1st place at the Lee Valley Velopark Rowing Championship

2016:

  • 2nd place at the 2X Junior Women of the World Championship in the Netherlands
  • 2nd place at the 2X Junior Women of the European Championship in Lithuania
  • 1st place at the 2X Junior Women, 2X Women – 23, 2X Senior Women, 8+ Senior Women, 4Junior Women, 2nd place at the 4X Junior Women and 3rd place at the 4X Senior Women of the National Championship
  • 1st place at the 2X Junior at the international competition Piediluco “Paolo D’Aloja”
  • 5th place at the 4+ Women of the international competition Head of the Charles in Boston
  • 1st place at the 4+ Women and 3rd place at the 8+Women of the international competition Head of the Hooch in Tennessee

2017:

  • 3rd place at the 2X Women – 23 of the World Championship in Bulgaria
  • 8th place at the 2X Women of the World Championship in Florida
  • 8th place at the 2X Women of the World Cup in Switzerland
  • 2nd place at the 4+ Women of the international competition San Diego Crew Classic in California
  • 3rd place at the 4+ Women of the international championship Big 12 Rowing in Tennessee
  • 1st place at the 4X Women of the World Championship Coastal Rowing
  • 3rd place at the Open Women 500m and 4th place at  the Open Women 2K of the international championship Lee Valley Velopark in London

2018:

  • 4th place at the 2X Women – 23 of the World Championship in Poland
  • 2nd place at the 2X Women – 23 of the European Championship in Belarus
  • 9th place at the 4- Senior Women of the European Championship in Great Britain
  • 4th place at the 2X Women of the World Cup in Austria
  • 14th place at the 1X Women of the World Cup in Serbia
  • 1st place at the 4- Senior Women, 8- Senior Women, 4X Senior Women and 2nd place at the 2X Senior Women and 2X Women -23 of the National Championship
  • 1st place at the 1X Women and the 2X Women of the international competition in Lithuania
  • 1st place at the -23 Women and the 4team Women 2K of the National Rowing Championship